KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

never push it away from you

Spanish translation: (no lo empujes nunca) hacia adelante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:never push it away from you
Spanish translation:(no lo empujes nunca) hacia adelante
Entered by: shanina

08:55 Nov 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: never push it away from you
when making cut-outs on rolls always pull the knife down. Never push it away from you
maria
(no lo empujes nunca) hacia adelante
Explanation:
Por contraposición a "hacia abajo" y con respecto a la posición de la persona.
V. Barrio Sésamo, cap. 214 "Adelante, atrás". ;O) ;O)

Suerte María,

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Many thanks. I think this is the most accurate translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(no lo empujes nunca) hacia adelante
moken
4nunca apartarlo de tíNassima Zinai


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nunca apartarlo de tí


Explanation:
to push away = apartar


    Reference: http://www.woxikon.es/eng/push+away.php
Nassima Zinai
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(no lo empujes nunca) hacia adelante


Explanation:
Por contraposición a "hacia abajo" y con respecto a la posición de la persona.
V. Barrio Sésamo, cap. 214 "Adelante, atrás". ;O) ;O)

Suerte María,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks. I think this is the most accurate translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco: No corte hacia adelante, no presione la cuchilla hacia adelante
2 hrs
  -> Gracias 5577. :O) Sí, tus verbos quedan mejor que 'empujar'. :O)