KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

“stretch”/benchmarking

Spanish translation: \"alcance\" / parámetro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“stretch”/benchmarking
Spanish translation:\"alcance\" / parámetro
Entered by: SandraV

19:49 Feb 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / Strategic Deployment-Lean Manufacture
English term or phrase: “stretch”/benchmarking
OBJECTIVES

Define breakthrough
Review concept of “stretch”/benchmarking
Emphasize concept of “aligning the organization to the vital few”
Discuss difference between Breakthrough and Continuous Improvement
Review examples of Breakthrough
Identify Breakthrough Objectives for Alpha Beta Case Study
SandraV
Mexico
"alcance" / parámetro
Explanation:
por el contexto que das, me parece que es así, y según parece, son puntos de un texto que se desarrollan después, así que es probable que encuentres una mejor definición.
Selected response from:

Francisco Rocha
Brazil
Grading comment
Me parece que por la explicación del cliente, esta opción sería la más conveniente al contexto. Muchas gracias, Francisco
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"alcance" / parámetro
Francisco Rocha
2utilización de experimentos y prototipos para impulsar cambio[s]
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
utilización de experimentos y prototipos para impulsar cambio[s]


Explanation:
Hola Sandra.
Confieso que jamás había escuchado este término. Al indagar en Internet, entontré lo siguiente y sól en ello, baso mi respuesta. Ojalá te ayude:-):
"NewMindsets is available as a consulting tool that can be used in actual presentations or communications with clients e.g. on how to implement "stretch benchmarking," or use of experiments and prototypes to mobilize change, and have also become valuable means of providing remote group field support -- especially for those students working internationally."


    Reference: http://www.newmindsets.com/casestudies/university.htm
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"alcance" / parámetro


Explanation:
por el contexto que das, me parece que es así, y según parece, son puntos de un texto que se desarrollan después, así que es probable que encuentres una mejor definición.

Francisco Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Me parece que por la explicación del cliente, esta opción sería la más conveniente al contexto. Muchas gracias, Francisco

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
33 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Victoria Frazier
7 hrs
  -> gracias, Victoria