KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

In the spirit of

Spanish translation: en aras de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In the spirit of
Spanish translation:en aras de...
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

23:02 Feb 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / Strategic Deployment-Lean Manufacture
English term or phrase: In the spirit of
DO: Introduce the concept of Business Fundamentals, and that we are trying to build a company where the business fundamentals CONSISTENTLY achieve a high level of performance.
SAY: “This is not a one-time occurrence, rather it is a journey that never ends.
Typically kaizen gives us incremental levels of improvement, where SD gives us breakthrough improvement in performance.
Note that SD works on creating or re-defining our business processes. Once the new business process becomes institutionalized it becomes part of our Daily Management.
***ASK: “In the spirit of continuous improvement, what do you think happens after year 4?” (do we stop? – no continuous improvement is never ending.)**
SandraV
Mexico
en aras de...
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Yaotl. Saludos. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9en aras de...
Yaotl Altan
5en/ con esa misma idea, en ese mismo sentidoEnrique Huber
4en el espiritu dechord0
4con motivo de
Dunkel
4en cuanto a...
Francisco Rocha
3Considerando los parámetros...
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
in the spirit of
en aras de...


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Yaotl. Saludos. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina
2 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Satto (Roberto): Si Dotor
4 mins
  -> Danke, Herr!

agree  OSWALDO MESIAS: En aras de un mejoramiento continuo,
37 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  LadyofArcadia
8 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Darío: Mola. :-)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Bubo Coromandus
10 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
745 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the spirit of
en cuanto a...


Explanation:
más común

Francisco Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the spirit of
con motivo de


Explanation:
spirit in this context refers to what motivates an action, so we're talking about the actions taken for continuous improvement.

Dunkel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the spirit of
en/ con esa misma idea, en ese mismo sentido


Explanation:
direct translation

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the spirit of
Considerando los parámetros...


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the spirit of
en el espiritu de


Explanation:
"en el espiritu de mejoria continua, ..." in the spirit of improvement, to motivate in order to achieve better results

chord0
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish