KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

GM / SG&A

Spanish translation: margen bruto/ (gastos de) venta, generales, y administrativos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GM / SG&A
Spanish translation:margen bruto/ (gastos de) venta, generales, y administrativos
Entered by: SandraV

03:17 Mar 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / Profit and Loss Statement
English term or phrase: GM / SG&A
FY:
Sales
COS
GM
SG&A
OP
SandraV
Mexico
margen bruto/ (gastos de) venta, generales, y administrativos
Explanation:
Gross margin
Selling, general and administrative (expenses)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-06 03:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpe (gastos de) ventaS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-06 03:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sandra these are standard line items on a P&L:

Sales
Cost of Sales
Gross margin
Selling, general and administrative
Operating Profit
Selected response from:

marybro
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Marybro. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2margen bruto/ (gastos de) venta, generales, y administrativos
marybro
2gm= general manager, sg&a= sales, general administratior (cost of doing bussiness)olv10siq


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gm / sg&a
gm= general manager, sg&a= sales, general administratior (cost of doing bussiness)


Explanation:
I'm just guessing. Espero que alguien más te de más idea. ¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2008-03-06 03:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sg&a= ventas generales y administración

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gm / sg&a
margen bruto/ (gastos de) venta, generales, y administrativos


Explanation:
Gross margin
Selling, general and administrative (expenses)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-06 03:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpe (gastos de) ventaS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-06 03:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sandra these are standard line items on a P&L:

Sales
Cost of Sales
Gross margin
Selling, general and administrative
Operating Profit

marybro
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Marybro. Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: De acuerdo; gastos totales de ventas, generales y administrativos (SG&A) www.boomonline.com/news_pr.php?nid=10532 - 40k Saludos.
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Taña (:>)

agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Deborah!