KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

brake press ram

Spanish translation: pistón de prensa hidráulica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brake press ram
Spanish translation:pistón de prensa hidráulica
Entered by: Daniel Parra

20:08 Mar 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: brake press ram
The ram is the upper part that comes down
ebertebert
pistón de prensa hidraulica
Explanation:
pistón

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-03-13 20:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should have been "hidráulica"
Selected response from:

Daniel Parra
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1corredera de (prensa) plegadoraCarlos Segura
3pistón de prensa hidraulica
Daniel Parra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pistón de prensa hidraulica


Explanation:
pistón

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-03-13 20:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should have been "hidráulica"

Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corredera de (prensa) plegadora


Explanation:
+

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.