KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

brake press bed

Spanish translation: bancada de (prensa) plegadora


20:09 Mar 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: brake press bed
The bed is the bottom part that doesn't move

http://www.thefabricator.com/Bending/Bending_Article.cfm?ID=...
ebertebert
Spanish translation:bancada de (prensa) plegadora
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bancada de (prensa) plegadoraCarlos Segura
3cama de prensa hidraúlica
Daniel Parra


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cama de prensa hidraúlica


Explanation:
cama

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-03-13 20:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should have been "hidráulica"

Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bancada de (prensa) plegadora


Explanation:
+

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.