KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

pot bolted

Spanish translation: las puertas no se cerrarán mediante cerrojos / no serán atrancadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doors shall not be bolted
Spanish translation:las puertas no se cerrarán mediante cerrojos / no serán atrancadas
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

00:00 Mar 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: pot bolted
Buenas prácticas de manufactura

Doors designated for emergency egress shall be alarmed an pot bolted to remove the potencial for unauthorised usage.
Brenda Joseph
no se cerrarán mediante cerrojos
Explanation:
pot = not

the doors will be alarmed instead of bolted. They cannot be bolted as this may prevent people from moving freely during an emergency. The alarm will warn of anyone using the doors without authority.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Gracias Deborah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1no se cerrarán mediante cerrojosBubo Coromandus
4no atrancadas
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no se cerrarán mediante cerrojos


Explanation:
pot = not

the doors will be alarmed instead of bolted. They cannot be bolted as this may prevent people from moving freely during an emergency. The alarm will warn of anyone using the doors without authority.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Gracias Deborah!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> gracias otra vez, un abrazo :-) Deborah

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no atrancadas


Explanation:
Not, no pot

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65