ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

$000s

Spanish translation: Cifras en miles de (moneda)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:$000s
Spanish translation:Cifras en miles de (moneda)
Entered by: A. Patricia Pedraza

17:29 Jun 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / Lean Manufacture - Kaizen
English term or phrase: $000s
No lo aclara, me supongo que la "s" se refiere a millones o miles de millones, ¿pero cómo se maneja en este caso en español, se deja la "s"?

Time Based Competition: The XXX Example

Sales per Employee ($000s) 90 190 241
Throughput time to produce average product 4-6 weeks 1-2 days 1 day
Product Development Time 3 years 3-6 months 3 months
Suppliers 320 73 73
Inventory Turns 3.4 15 16
Space Required (index) 100 50 40
Sales (index) 100 250 393
EBITDA $ 8.2 28.8 54.7
Gross Margin % 37.8 47.4 50.8

“Here is a domestic example – XXX Transformation Metrics.”

“EBITDA improved by 9x. Since companies are valued as a multiple of EBITDA (more profitable companies get higher ‘multipliers’), the company valuation grew over 30x during this period.”
SandraV
Mexico
Cifras en miles de 'moneda'
Explanation:
En mis libros de contabilidad aparece la aclaración "(Cifras en miles de pesos)" en lugar de "($000s)".
Espero que esto te ayude.
Selected response from:

A. Patricia Pedraza
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Patricia. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Cifras en miles de 'moneda'
A. Patricia Pedraza
3 +2(en miles de dólares)
Guadalupe -
4$000s
Robert Mota


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
$000s


Explanation:
Ventas ($000s). % de ingresos provenientes de los 20. primeros clientes. % de las ventas provenientes de nuevos. productos ...

Robert Mota
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cifras en miles de 'moneda'


Explanation:
En mis libros de contabilidad aparece la aclaración "(Cifras en miles de pesos)" en lugar de "($000s)".
Espero que esto te ayude.

A. Patricia Pedraza
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Patricia. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smartranslators
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Egmont
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Laureana Pavon
32 mins
  -> Thank you Laureana

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(en miles de dólares)


Explanation:
Sandra: Me crucé con este uso en el contexto de balances. En ese caso, opto por aclarar entre paréntesis "valores expresados en miles de dólares estadounidenses", por ejemplo. Según tu texto, tendrías que adaptar la moneda.

Guadalupe -
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: O "miles".
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, CT: Claro.
1 hr