KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

turn on a dime

Spanish translation: pueden acomodarse en seguida según la demanda


16:28 Jul 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / manufacturing
English term or phrase: turn on a dime
Lean manufacturing and pull production in particular, are very sensitive systems. They can turn on a dime with demand as long as you have built some stability into your system as well.


I have no idea what "turn on a dime" refers to...

thank you
Isabel Cristina
Spanish translation:pueden acomodarse en seguida según la demanda
Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-07 16:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"turn on a dime" means "respond immediately"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-07-07 16:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: están en condiciones de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-07 16:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: están en condiciones y pueden
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you! I think that this answer suits perfectly with my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5pueden acomodarse en seguida según la demanda
David Hollywood
4 +1tener una capacidad muy alta de maniobra
Noni Gilbert
4 +1cambiar / variar rápidamente
Juan González Pérez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cambiar / variar rápidamente


Explanation:
Esa sería la idea general, un dicho que podría emplearse (ver link adjunto) es 'la tortilla puede darse vuelta rápidamente', pero el significado pienso que es la de que una situación cambie o varíe rápidamente, ¡saludos!


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=44233
    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/turn+on+a+dime
Juan González Pérez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: nice too Juan :)
40 mins
  -> Thanks David :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pueden acomodarse en seguida según la demanda


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-07 16:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"turn on a dime" means "respond immediately"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-07-07 16:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: están en condiciones de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-07 16:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: están en condiciones y pueden

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you! I think that this answer suits perfectly with my translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
4 mins
  -> thanks Glenn :)

agree  Andrea Riffo: o "adaptarse a la demanda", pero esas ya son preferencias personales :)
9 mins
  -> gracias Andrea :) "adaptarse" me encanta :)

agree  Egmont
31 mins
  -> gracias AVRVM :)

agree  sefranco
36 mins
  -> gracias sefranco :)

agree  Robert Mota
3 hrs
  -> gracias Roberto :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tener una capacidad muy alta de maniobra


Explanation:
That's what I always understood the expression to mean...which of course, by extension, covers the other answers as well. So I'm not disagreeing with them!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: nice Noni :) that's the meaning IMO too :)
33 mins
  -> Thanks!