KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

Put a Stake in the Ground

Spanish translation: Toma la iniciativa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Put a Stake in the Ground
Spanish translation:Toma la iniciativa
Entered by: SandraV

19:59 Jul 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / Lean Management
English term or phrase: Put a Stake in the Ground
Managing for Daily Improvement—How to Get Started

Identify the most critical elements of the process to observe and monitor frequently—in transactional processes this is typically data and execution of critical activities
Choose a daily accountability meeting time, make a standard agenda and conduct it on-time without fail (takes 28 times to build a habit)
5. Just get started!—Adjust and improve as you go—should be a dynamic process


Put a Stake in the Ground and Just do it!!!
SandraV
Mexico
Toma la iniciativa
Explanation:
creo que es

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-11 21:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da el primer paso,
Selected response from:

Robert Mota
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Robert. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Toma la iniciativa
Robert Mota
4 +1da el primer paso/atrévete
Jorge Merino
4decídete y hazlo!
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
put a stake in the ground
Toma la iniciativa


Explanation:
creo que es

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-11 21:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da el primer paso,

Robert Mota
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Robert. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Ramirez
27 mins
  -> Gracias, mario

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> gracias, avr

agree  Rodrigo Tejeda
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rodrigo

agree  Vladimir Martinez: Good translation!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Vladi

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put a stake in the ground
da el primer paso/atrévete


Explanation:
Según este link:

http://www.eslmania.com/students/idioms/Business_idioms.htm

Saludos,

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put a stake in the ground
decídete y hazlo!


Language variant: Toma tu decisión y hazlo!

Explanation:
another option,but I do accept" Tóma la iniciativa"!it´s a great translation.

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish