KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

Tooling

Spanish translation: herramientas


20:25 Feb 6, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Tooling
Hi again!! My question is about the term "tooling" to spanish language. It is about Manufacture area. The original is: "Prior to applying any tape to cover tooling or pass through holes...
Phya
Mexico
Spanish translation:herramientas
Explanation:
Una sugerencia
Selected response from:

xxxGchaho1
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mecanizado
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1herramientasxxxGchaho1
5herramentalescarrera
3para cubrir el aparato
Sheila Díaz de Cerio Ezcurra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tooling
herramientas


Explanation:
Una sugerencia

xxxGchaho1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lydia De Jorge: 'Herramientas' would be 'tools', not 'tooling'. Saludos!
6 mins

agree  Ismael Gómez: "tooling" el el sentido de conjunto... podría ser, no?
2 days1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tooling
mecanizado


Explanation:
tooling

From the English verb tool:
tooling is:
Gerund
tooling Noun

1. mecanizado; Synonyms: machining,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Dado el contexto es eso. Como conjunto de herramientas para ciertos trabajos sería "herramental" o "utilaje" (para España).
3 mins
  -> Pues muy agradecidamente!

agree  Richard Boulter: This is the correct interpretation; = 'machining' and means 'the work that has been done with 'tools' or 'machines' on the product material. It would be the marks on the material made by the tools. This is a noun, not a gerund, but 'marks' not 'tools'.
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Richard!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tooling
para cubrir el aparato


Explanation:
aparato o mecanismo, dependiendo del contexto. Si tiene agujeros, como dice, quizás sea una herramienta y por eso se pueda referir a ella como herramienta.

Sheila Díaz de Cerio Ezcurra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tooling
herramentales


Explanation:
Son herramientas y dispositivos secundarios requeridos para efectuar un proceso de manufactura.

carrera
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish