KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

wiring commodity

Spanish translation: metales industriales (commodities duros) para fabricación de cableado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wiring commodity
Spanish translation:metales industriales (commodities duros) para fabricación de cableado
Entered by: Veronica Ojeda

17:31 Feb 13, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: wiring commodity
Hi everyone!! My question for today is How can I translate to spanish the phrase: "wiring commodity"? it is used in manufacture area to harness assembly. Thanks a lot!! :))
Phya
Mexico
metales industriales (commodities duros) para fabricación de cableado
Explanation:
1. http://www.financial-guide.net/glossary.php

Commodity

Commodities are the raw materials used by industry and traded on specialist commodities markets. There are hard and soft commodities, soft being things such as cocoa, coffee, tea, sisal, sugar, soya, corn and pork bellies. Hard are metals, such as copper, tin aluminium etc. Commodities are dealt on a spot basis for immediate delivery and futures for later delivery.

2.http://www.vanguardia.com/informes/negocios/80/5542
commodities (en inglés), es cualquier producto destinado a uso comercial. Es decir, genéricos, básicos y sin mayor diferenciación entre sus variedades.

Pueden ser energéticos: este grupo incluye petróleo, carbón, gas natural, entre otros. Metales industriales: estos son los utilizados en procesos industriales, como el petróleo, carbón, cobre, níquel ó zinc. Metales preciosos: como el oro y la plata. O agrícolas: como trigo, maíz y soya; aunque esta categoría también incluye productos como ganado en pie.

Selected response from:

Veronica Ojeda
Paraguay
Grading comment
Wow!! awesome!! Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4material para conductores
Virgil Tech Eng
4Cableado / instalación eléctrica
Mariluz Chamorro Cuervo
3metales industriales (commodities duros) para fabricación de cableado
Veronica Ojeda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metales industriales (commodities duros) para fabricación de cableado


Explanation:
1. http://www.financial-guide.net/glossary.php

Commodity

Commodities are the raw materials used by industry and traded on specialist commodities markets. There are hard and soft commodities, soft being things such as cocoa, coffee, tea, sisal, sugar, soya, corn and pork bellies. Hard are metals, such as copper, tin aluminium etc. Commodities are dealt on a spot basis for immediate delivery and futures for later delivery.

2.http://www.vanguardia.com/informes/negocios/80/5542
commodities (en inglés), es cualquier producto destinado a uso comercial. Es decir, genéricos, básicos y sin mayor diferenciación entre sus variedades.

Pueden ser energéticos: este grupo incluye petróleo, carbón, gas natural, entre otros. Metales industriales: estos son los utilizados en procesos industriales, como el petróleo, carbón, cobre, níquel ó zinc. Metales preciosos: como el oro y la plata. O agrícolas: como trigo, maíz y soya; aunque esta categoría también incluye productos como ganado en pie.



Veronica Ojeda
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Wow!! awesome!! Thanks!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cableado / instalación eléctrica


Explanation:
:)

Mariluz Chamorro Cuervo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot. This is very useful too. :))


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material para conductores


Explanation:
Commodity, in this case, is "Material" or "Raw Material." Before being used specifically for "wiring", it is understood that this material is for "electrical conductors."

Virgil Tech Eng
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great! :))

Asker: very clear!! :))