KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

Gear

Spanish translation: engranaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gear
Spanish translation:engranaje
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

23:20 Feb 18, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Gear
Hi!! I need to translate the term "gear" to spanish language; it is used in manufacture area. Thank you!! :))
Phya
Mexico
engranaje
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4engranaje
Yaotl Altan
5engranaje | transmisión | piñón | cambio | marcha | velocidad | mecanismo | equipo | pertrechos
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gear
engranaje


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano: Saludos Yaotl! Feliz Carnaval!!
1 min
  -> Gracias e igualmente. Que hayas pasado un feliz Carnaval :)

agree  Juan Jacob: Engrane en México, pero bueno, 'sigual. Saludos.
13 mins
  -> Salu2, mi Juan. :)

agree  Hector Aires: Puede ser cualquier cosa...hasta engranaje. ¡Bien hecho! y con el 100% de seguridad, eso pasa por proporcionar un contexto paupérrimo. ¡¡Que la fuerza sea contigo Yaotl!! Saludetes del Étor.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Étor :) (sí la necesito)

agree  Darío Orlando Fernández: Adhiero a Hector. La pregunta no está formulada profesionalmente.
6 hrs
  -> Grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gear
engranaje | transmisión | piñón | cambio | marcha | velocidad | mecanismo | equipo | pertrechos


Explanation:
Y otros más:
| efectos personales | aperos | aparejo | avíos | enseres | implementos | suministros (y mil más)

Si no hay contexto, entonces ¡juguemos a adivinar!

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Darío Orlando Fernández: Neutral solo por una cuestión de orden de publicación de respuestas. Y que después Phya traduzca "poner el engranje de 4ta" (¿o de 4ta es la pregunta?)
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Juan Jacob