KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

deep-freeze operation

Spanish translation: ultracongelación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deep-freeze operation
Spanish translation:ultracongelación
Entered by: iveiga

00:07 Mar 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: deep-freeze operation
Deep-freeze operation has been requested by customer.
iveiga
ultracongelación
Explanation:
Es la forma que estoy acostumbrado a ver.
Aquí tienes algunos ejemplos:
http://www.refrica.com/tuneles.htm
http://www3.unileon.es/ce/eii/programas0304/2 Ciclo Instalac...
Saludos,
Javi.
Selected response from:

Javier Garc�a
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1operación de congelado
Alejandro Umerez
5 +1funcionamiento del congeladortrans4u
4 +1ultracongelaciónJavier Garc�a
4congelamiento profundo / congelamiento a baja temperatura
Sol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
congelamiento profundo / congelamiento a baja temperatura


Explanation:
Asumo que el congelado es real, ya que está en "Manufacturing"

Source: Eurodicautom


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-03-26 00:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asumo que el CONGELAMIENTO es real

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ultracongelación


Explanation:
Es la forma que estoy acostumbrado a ver.
Aquí tienes algunos ejemplos:
http://www.refrica.com/tuneles.htm
http://www3.unileon.es/ce/eii/programas0304/2 Ciclo Instalac...
Saludos,
Javi.

Javier Garc�a
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funcionamiento del congelador


Explanation:
Looks like we have to read between the lines on this one.

El cliente/consumidor requiere información sobre el funcionamiento del congelador.

deep freeze-congelador, congelación rápida
funcionamiento-functioning, operation, action.

Hope this is what you are needing.



trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
15 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operación de congelado


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Fernandez Trevino: he traducido un texto industrial que incluía el término y coincido con esta respuesta
11 hrs