KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

bulk

Spanish translation: a granel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulk
Spanish translation:a granel
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:29 Mar 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Manufacturing / history
English term or phrase: bulk
goods were delivered in bulk
chris thomas
a granel
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-30 04:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

las mercancías se entregaban (se entregaron) a granel
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11a granel
Henry Hinds
5al por mayor, a granel, sin embalar, en grandes cantidadeselere


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
a granel


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-30 04:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

las mercancías se entregaban (se entregaron) a granel

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): you got it.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Luiroi, a... a... ahuehuetes.

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

agree  Penelope Ausejo: this is how we say it :)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pepis.

agree  J. Calzado
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, JCD.

agree  Amancio Iglesias: correct!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Amancio.

agree  Graciela Carlyle: en masa, al por mayor serían otras opciones peor me gusta mas "a granel"
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Graciela.

agree  Miriam Villanueva-Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miriam.

agree  sileugenia: Así se dice. Saludos!
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sileugenia.

agree  Alejandro Umerez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandro.

agree  Beatriz Cirera
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Beatriz.

agree  Joao Vieira
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Joao.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
al por mayor, a granel, sin embalar, en grandes cantidades


Explanation:
Puede ser todas estas cosas.

elere
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish