KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

carry out, scaffolding

Spanish translation: llevar a cabo, andamiaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carry out, scaffolding
Spanish translation:llevar a cabo, andamiaje
Entered by: xxxOso

01:36 Feb 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: carry out, scaffolding
carry out is one expresion i would like to know, and the other is taken from a context of machines, or parts of machines
Chivi
llevar a cabo, andamiaje
Explanation:
Hola Chivi,
Supongo que querías la respuesta en español.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-14 01:44:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carry out
I verbo transitivo
1   (un proyecto) llevar a cabo, realizar
2   (el deber) cumplir

scaffolding n Constr andamiaje
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3llevar a cabo, andamiajexxxOso
5Carry out = llevar a cabogcalabuig
4Scaffolding = andamio, andamiaje.gcalabuig


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
llevar a cabo, andamiaje


Explanation:
Hola Chivi,
Supongo que querías la respuesta en español.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-14 01:44:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carry out
I verbo transitivo
1   (un proyecto) llevar a cabo, realizar
2   (el deber) cumplir

scaffolding n Constr andamiaje
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min
  -> Hola Marian, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, lazuluna ¶:^)

agree  Julio Torres
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Julio Arturo ¶:^)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carry out = llevar a cabo


Explanation:
CARRY OUT has many different meanings. I chose this as an example, but other possible meanings are: Cargar fuera, consumar, cumplimentar, cumplir.

gcalabuig

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scaffolding = andamio, andamiaje.


Explanation:
These are the meanings of scaffolding. Scaffolding are not parts of a machine but used in construction and maintenance.

gcalabuig