KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

higher-ticket

Spanish translation: muy caros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:higher-ticket
Spanish translation:muy caros
Entered by: jlm

10:45 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Retailing
English term or phrase: higher-ticket
Accordingly, non-food promotions have become a major focus for discounters. In Germany, Aldus has grown non-food from 13% of sales in 1998 to 22% in 2004, increasing the frequency of promotions and focusing on *higher-ticket* items.

Gracias
jlm
muy caros
Explanation:
de la gama alta, de precio muy elevado, así lo he visto usar

High-ticket = muy caro
Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6muy caros
Patricia Posadas
4 +1más costosos
starlight
5de más valor
Gerardo Comino
4de mayor importancia
Anabel Martínez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de mayor importancia


Explanation:
según Alcaraz, "big ticket items" significa "artículos de importancia", por lo que significa esto, que se centran en productos de mayor importancia

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
muy caros


Explanation:
de la gama alta, de precio muy elevado, así lo he visto usar

High-ticket = muy caro

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noelia Fernández Vega: de gama alta mejor
1 min
  -> gracias Noelia

agree  Pilar Esteban
42 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  cameliaim
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr
  -> Gracias tocaya

agree  Gerardo Bensi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Gerardo

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de más valor


Explanation:
Varias posibilidades.

Gerardo Comino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1326

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
más costosos


Explanation:
Pienso que se refiere al precio. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Katz
1 hr