KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

pushing the envelope

Spanish translation: ir más allá de lo convencional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pushing the envelope
Spanish translation:ir más allá de lo convencional
Entered by: jlm

11:00 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Retailing
English term or phrase: pushing the envelope
"Raising the bar" means either radically taking cost out of the operating model or *pushing the envelope* on some aspect of benefit to the shopper.
jlm
ir más allá de lo convencional
Explanation:
establecer nuevos límites

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 3 mins (2005-07-25 22:03:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

suerte y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trascender los límites
Ana Brassara
4 +2ir más allá de lo convencional
Cecilia Della Croce
5zanjar, abandonar o cerrar
Gerardo Comino
4transpasar las reglas establecidas
starlight
3ir ás allá de los límites establecidos
Andy Watkinson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ir ás allá de los límites establecidos


Explanation:
Encontrarás una explicación del significado en el enlace:

http://alt-usage-english.org/excerpts/fxpushth.html

Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-25 11:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ir MÁS allá de los......

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trascender los límites


Explanation:
ProZ glossary

Push the envelope

Meaning:
Go to the limits of known performance.

Push the envelope

Meaning:
Go to the limits of known performance.

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4865

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zanjar, abandonar o cerrar


Explanation:
Un saludo

Gerardo Comino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1326

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transpasar las reglas establecidas


Explanation:
Asi tambien se puede decir. Suerte!!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 462

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ir más allá de lo convencional


Explanation:
establecer nuevos límites

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 3 mins (2005-07-25 22:03:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

suerte y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2743
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Esteban
26 mins
  -> gracias, Esteban

agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
36 mins
  -> gracias, Noelia