KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Rainbow flier

Spanish translation: libélula del arco iris


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rainbow flier
Spanish translation:libélula del arco iris
Entered by: Hans Gärtner

17:09 Feb 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Product name
English term or phrase: Rainbow flier
Now for a tough one... This rainbow flier is the name of a craft kit. It refers to the picture of a multicolored dragonfly. I am looking for ideas on how to render this concept. Thanks
jmleger
libélula (del) arco iris
Explanation:
Me parece que la traducción literal es lo duficientemente sugerente.
Selected response from:

Hans Gärtner
Grading comment
I think you are right on this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3libélula (del) arco iris
Hans Gärtner
4banner en la forma de arco íris
Rafa Lombardino
4libelula multicolor de vientoxxxPaul Roige
4molinillo de viento
Mireia Oliva Solé
5 -1aviador del arco iris
kirchner


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
libélula (del) arco iris


Explanation:
Me parece que la traducción literal es lo duficientemente sugerente.

Hans Gärtner
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205
Grading comment
I think you are right on this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
35 mins

agree  bunnie: Definitivamente, libélula. ¿Qué tal "libélula multicolor"?
49 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  xxxPaul Roige: I'd also go for "libélula multicolor" :-)
2 hrs

disagree  Rafa Lombardino: it doesn't suit the advertisement context of the question
10 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aviador del arco iris


Explanation:
otras opciones serían : "volador del arco iris" "Surcador del arco iris" etc

kirchner
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rafa Lombardino: it doesn't suit the advertisement context of the question
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
molinillo de viento


Explanation:
Así es como le llamamos en España.

Saludos :)
Mireia


    Reference: http://www.indoindians.com/rflier.htm
Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige
44 mins

disagree  Rafa Lombardino: it doesn't suit the advertisement context of the question
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
libelula multicolor de viento


Explanation:
Dunno, perhaps it's a good opportunity to make up a special one for this new step in the evolution of fliers and include "molinillo de viento" (flier), "libelula" (dragonfly) and "rainbow" (multicolor)...I'd love it even more as "libelulilla multicolor de viento" but that may be pushing it...
Couldn't help it, good luck :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 21:10:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ayayayayay, en el cole me dijeron que todas todas las esdrújulas se acentúan incluyendo \"esdrújula\" y...libélula. Y me lo creo.
Ashamed :-(

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bunnie: Dado que nos movemos en un ámbito de márketing, está bien lo de inventar un nuevo término... resulta llamativo, me gusta... de todas formas sería bueno saber si el producto es realmente un molinillo de viento u otra cosa
14 mins

disagree  Rafa Lombardino: it doesn't suit the advertisement context of the question
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banner en la forma de arco íris


Explanation:
fliers son banner de publicidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 03:35:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soy periodista, pero también me encanta la publicidad...

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602