KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

hottest

Spanish translation: con la mayor demanda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hottest
Spanish translation:con la mayor demanda
Entered by: Octavio Solorio

03:50 Mar 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: hottest
Expanding market share with the hottest products.

I have an idea of what I want to use but I would like your opinion guys.
Octavio Solorio
United States
los productos con mayor demanda
Explanation:
los productos de más alta demanda
Selected response from:

LEALZ
United States
Grading comment
Like I said, you all guys are great! Thank you all for your help. The translation is for a brochure of wireless accesories. The paragraph was referring to the fact that this company's products had YOUTH, among others such as FREEDOM, LIFESTYLE, etc. Well in YOUTH the line reads: "Expanding market share with the hottest products." based on the tipe of products and original text, I decided to go for "....con los productos de mayor demanda" It reads well and keeps the "dialogue/product" crispy and professionaly delivered. Una vez ms. Thank you. In regards to the KudoZ and based on the fact that all of your answers were great, because all of them can be used, not for this but for other texts, I used the democratic time of entry.

Octavio "Moctezuma"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2innovadores, atrevidos, de última moda, audacesxxxOso
5 +1más interesantes / los mejores / vendidos / más populares
Karina Pelech
4 +1los productos más vendidos / que más se venden / de más salida / más "calientes"
Andrea Bullrich
4los productos con mayor demandaLEALZ
4los productos con mayor demandaLEALZ
4depende del TARGETShirley Castillo
4populares / inovadores
ramiropm
2productos más populares y/o de mayor demandaSusyZ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
populares / inovadores


Explanation:
This are sugestions

ramiropm

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
innovadores, atrevidos, de última moda, audaces


Explanation:
Son algunas de las opciones que se me ocurren Moctezuma.
Espero que le ayude.
Buena suerte del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
3 mins
  -> Hoooola Olv! Grazie mille! ¶:^))

agree  Myrtha
30 mins
  -> ¡Mil gracias Myrtha! ¶:^))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
los productos más vendidos / que más se venden / de más salida / más "calientes"


Explanation:
Hola de nuevo :-)

Just a few more ideas, but I'd really need more context to be sure this is what you mean... Depending on register you could also probably use "calientes" (at least it would be acceptable in Argentina).

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: los de mayor venta. right
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los productos con mayor demanda


Explanation:
los productos de más alta demanda

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Like I said, you all guys are great! Thank you all for your help. The translation is for a brochure of wireless accesories. The paragraph was referring to the fact that this company's products had YOUTH, among others such as FREEDOM, LIFESTYLE, etc. Well in YOUTH the line reads: "Expanding market share with the hottest products." based on the tipe of products and original text, I decided to go for "....con los productos de mayor demanda" It reads well and keeps the "dialogue/product" crispy and professionaly delivered. Una vez ms. Thank you. In regards to the KudoZ and based on the fact that all of your answers were great, because all of them can be used, not for this but for other texts, I used the democratic time of entry.

Octavio "Moctezuma"

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depende del TARGET


Explanation:
en marketing depende al país y el "target group" sí es a productos "inovadores" teen usaria la palabra equivalente a HOTTEST en ese país.....
example:
he's sooooooo hot
en argentina: esta refuerte
mexico: esta cuero
:0)
as to products
argentina: mas copado, alucinante
mex: padrisimo

Shirley Castillo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los productos con mayor demanda


Explanation:
los productos de más alta demanda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 04:25:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about ... I spaced out

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
productos más populares y/o de mayor demanda


Explanation:
As Shirley said, it will depend on your target audience. Good luck!

SusyZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 235

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
más interesantes / los mejores / vendidos / más populares


Explanation:
These are a few examples that you might use, but it really depends on the products you're talking about. If the products happen to be 'pornography' for example, you may wish to use 'más calientes', but if you are talking of coca cola for example, you might wish to use vendidos, or with playstations: 'los mejores' or 'más populares'. In the case of the internet you might want to use 'más interesantes´ or with new electrtical good, perhaps 'más innovadores'.
In summary, it all depends on your syntax and register - and of course your product.

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Swapp
2 days10 hrs