KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

hello

Spanish translation: hola


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello
Spanish translation:hola
Entered by: Maria-Jose Pastor

00:33 Mar 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: hello
Hello girl,
my name is Heather Admas, what is yours? i like to ice skate, and play basketball. what do you like to do? i like to eat many things like, pizza and tacos. do you like pizza? i have 5 brothers and 2 sisters. do u have any brothers or sisters? I do not like having homework. do u get homwork a lot? well i hope to hear back from you soon
from,
Heather
Heather Adams
hola
Explanation:
sin explicaciones, solo hay un uso en ingles de la palabra "hello"
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6holaMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +5Hola
Armando Pattroni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hola


Explanation:
sin explicaciones, solo hay un uso en ingles de la palabra "hello"

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Itita
1 min
  -> hola!

agree  xxxechoecho: Somebody forgot the upper case letters..:)
1 min
  -> a budding e.e. cummings, but of course!

agree  Andrea Bullrich: So you beat me to it... Y ahora quién me paga el tiempo que me pasé investigando? ;-)
1 min
  -> lo siento, quiza mi servidor es mas rapido que el tuyo! :-)

agree  xxxLilla: Correcto, Andrea, me gustaria mandarla un centavo simbolico por su busqueda! :)
54 mins

agree  CNF
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hola


Explanation:
Semms somebody thinks (again) that this is a place for getting free translations

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 327

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: 100%, wholehearted agreement!
4 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Nota a Cris, con segundo agree a MJ :-): también está bien en minúscula, porque podría estar en el medio de una frase ("te mando un hola", por ejemplo); por esto en el glosario tiene que figurar en minúscula
8 mins

agree  xxxLilla: Estoy de accuerdo con Usted, no se da un "free ride" acqui, se tiene que pagar!
49 mins

agree  Beatriz Villena Sanchez
9 hrs

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: And getting your homework done without moving a finger......
12 hrs