KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Overbook

Spanish translation: sobre-reservar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Overbook
Spanish translation:sobre-reservar
Entered by: JH Trads

02:57 Mar 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Overbook
The document certain activities for their members and encourages to overbook so that the member alwayas enough bookings.
Roy Hendy
sobre-reservar
Explanation:
una ref

obtener beneficios, o lo que es lo mismo, para el cual el coste de sobre-reservar
una habita- ción más y que se presente este cliente ( p · Co ) sea mayor ...
www.alcion.es/DOWNLOAD/ArticulosPDF/gh/05articulo.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 03:04:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tambien \"reservar con exceso\"

overbook (vt) sobrereservar; reservar con exceso; http://www.wordreference.com/es/Translation.asp?tranword=ove...
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Llevare su respuesta a la clase de hoy; creimos que la traduccion que teniamos era la correcta y Ud. nos ayudo a cerciorarnos. Muchisimas gracias!
Roy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +81-sobrevenderLEALZ
5 +1Reservar con exceso/sobrecontrataciónolv10siq
4 +2reservar por encima de la capacidad disponible / aunque no haya espacio seguro o vacante segura
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1sobre-reservarJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobre-reservar


Explanation:
una ref

obtener beneficios, o lo que es lo mismo, para el cual el coste de sobre-reservar
una habita- ción más y que se presente este cliente ( p · Co ) sea mayor ...
www.alcion.es/DOWNLOAD/ArticulosPDF/gh/05articulo.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 03:04:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tambien \"reservar con exceso\"

overbook (vt) sobrereservar; reservar con exceso; http://www.wordreference.com/es/Translation.asp?tranword=ove...


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Llevare su respuesta a la clase de hoy; creimos que la traduccion que teniamos era la correcta y Ud. nos ayudo a cerciorarnos. Muchisimas gracias!
Roy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
56 mins
  -> gracias Robert, saludos :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
1-sobrevender


Explanation:
2-sobrecontratar
2-reservar más palzas de las disponibles

ref: any dict

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 07:22:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plazas -plazas-

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
1 min

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
11 mins

agree  Rick Henry
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela: "Reserva de plazas superior a la capacidad real" (Manuel Seco)
3 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
9 hrs

agree  cotasur: definitivamente sobrevender, es conciso
10 hrs

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: sobreventa
12 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reservar por encima de la capacidad disponible / aunque no haya espacio seguro o vacante segura


Explanation:
I really need more context (it could refere to booking anything, from a flight to a dance!) :-), but basically the idea is the one above.
Also, sentence construction is incorrect, so I can't give you even an approximate translation. Sorry about that...

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez
18 mins
  -> gracias, Sebastián :-)

agree  Fernando Muela: También de acuerdo
3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reservar con exceso/sobrecontratación


Explanation:
To accept reservations for in excess of the available space (the hotel or the flight was overbooked)
Hope it helps.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excellent answer! ¶:^))
4 mins
  -> Gracias Oso