KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

to get the inside story on something

Spanish translation: conozca las ultimas novedades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get the inside story
Spanish translation:conozca las ultimas novedades
Entered by: Roxane Dow

22:44 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: to get the inside story on something
Marketing brochure:

Get the inside story on our conference!

(all the details of the conference follow this heading)
Roxane Dow
United States
¡Conozca las últimas novedades en nuestra conferencia!
Explanation:
Or:

¡Actualícese en nuestra conferencia!

El diccionario Cambridge dice:

The inside story is the true story that is known only by people who are involved or close to those involved.
I'll call up Clare and get the inside story.

¡Espero que te sirva!

Naty :^)

Selected response from:

CNF
Grading comment
Thanks; I like it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1familiarícese con nuestra cnferenciaJaime Aguirre
5Conozca en detalle nuestra conferencia
Henry Hinds
5¡Conozca las últimas novedades en nuestra conferencia!CNF
4conocer una historia / un tema por dentro / desde adentroJH Trads
4Conozca nuestra conferencia por dentro.
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conozca nuestra conferencia por dentro.


Explanation:
Me parece.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
familiarícese con nuestra cnferencia


Explanation:
Saludos

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excelente sugerencia ¶:^)
8 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conocer una historia / un tema por dentro / desde adentro


Explanation:
adentrarse en un tema

conocer las entrañas de un asunto...


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Conozca las últimas novedades en nuestra conferencia!


Explanation:
Or:

¡Actualícese en nuestra conferencia!

El diccionario Cambridge dice:

The inside story is the true story that is known only by people who are involved or close to those involved.
I'll call up Clare and get the inside story.

¡Espero que te sirva!

Naty :^)



CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Thanks; I like it!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conozca en detalle nuestra conferencia


Explanation:
Agrego.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449