KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

international guests

Spanish translation: invitados internacionales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:international guests
Spanish translation:invitados internacionales
Entered by: Roxane Dow

23:00 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: international guests
"Activities for International Guests" (at a conference)
Roxane Dow
United States
invitados del exterior / invitados internacionales
Explanation:
Creo que la primera opción es mejor.

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 23:03:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, también podría ser \"invitados extranjeros\"
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4invitados internacionalesJH Trads
4 +4invitados del exterior / invitados internacionales
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
invitados del exterior / invitados internacionales


Explanation:
Creo que la primera opción es mejor.

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 23:03:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, también podría ser \"invitados extranjeros\"

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: Prefiero invitados extranjeros :>
7 mins

agree  CNF: "internacionales" suena más chic, "extranjeros", depende del país, puede sonar despectivo
10 mins

agree  Kanif
17 hrs

agree  Susana Coletti: Invitados del extrajero
1 day3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
invitados internacionales


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 23:03:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"invitados extranjeros\" could also fit here

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama
9 mins

agree  elenali: Actividades para ...
9 mins

agree  CNF
11 mins

agree  xxxOso: Más práctica para el nado sincronizado ¶:^))
14 mins