KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Employee Benefit Quick Reference

Spanish translation: Beneficios Laborales - Guía de consulta rápida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Employee Benefit Quick Reference
Spanish translation:Beneficios Laborales - Guía de consulta rápida

17:55 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Employee Benefit Quick Reference
This the title of a "quick reference guide" for employee benefits....I need a good catchy title!
Thanks!
Chile Pepper
Beneficios laborales - Guía de referencia rápida
Explanation:
I think that enphasizing on "Beneficios laborales" will bring the necessary attention to the guide. It's the most "catchy" title I can think of. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Ushuaia
Argentina
Grading comment
Tough choice to make...there were many good ones...thanks Ricardo for your great suggestion (I like consulta instead of referencia too) and Oso (miss you!) for your very catchy one...this one was "catchy" and made sense too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Un vistazo a sus beneficiosxxxOso
5Beneficios laborales - Guía de referencia rápida
Ushuaia
4Manual de consulta rápida sobre beneficios laborales
Judy Rojas
4Estos son los beneficios para los empleados / Beneficios para los empleados
Mónica Guzmán
4Manual de consulta rápida sobre prestaciones sociales a los empleados
Miguel Falquez-Certain
1 +1Guía Rápida de Prestaciones a EmpleadosISABEL GUARDERAS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Un vistazo a sus beneficios


Explanation:
Hooola!! ¶:^)
También podría ser "Un vistazo a los beneficios del empleado".
¡Saludos afectuosos del Oso! ¶:^))

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dora O'Malley: catchy indeed. You can add: un vistazo a sus beneficios como empleado, if needed
19 mins
  -> ¡Graaacias mil Dora! ¶:^))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Guía Rápida de Prestaciones a Empleados


Explanation:
No sé si es muy catchy pero es la mejor traducción que se me ocurre por ahora.
A ver que dice el resto.
Saludos

ISABEL GUARDERAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
1 hr
  -> gracies M. Dolors.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estos son los beneficios para los empleados / Beneficios para los empleados


Explanation:
O también: Información sobre los beneficios para los empleados.


Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 103

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manual de consulta rápida sobre prestaciones sociales a los empleados


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manual de consulta rápida sobre beneficios laborales


Explanation:
That's how I have translated in the past.

Hope it helps,
Regards
Ricardo,
Santiago, Chile

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1139

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beneficios laborales - Guía de referencia rápida


Explanation:
I think that enphasizing on "Beneficios laborales" will bring the necessary attention to the guide. It's the most "catchy" title I can think of. Good luck!

Ushuaia
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Tough choice to make...there were many good ones...thanks Ricardo for your great suggestion (I like consulta instead of referencia too) and Oso (miss you!) for your very catchy one...this one was "catchy" and made sense too!