KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

wordmark

Spanish translation: logotipo/insignia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wordmark
Spanish translation:logotipo/insignia
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

19:28 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: wordmark
directions for advertising material
Sandra D'Angelo
logotipo/insignia
Explanation:
In marketing terms, the "wordmark" is the registered slogan or word.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2logotipo/insignia
Bill Greendyk
4 +1marca de palabra
Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marca de palabra


Explanation:
Así es como viene en el Politécnico de B.Atienza:
-word mark: marca de palabra (informática)
Salu2 :)

Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Carias
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Gustavo!:)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
logotipo/insignia


Explanation:
In marketing terms, the "wordmark" is the registered slogan or word.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
28 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Paola Nobizelli
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Poly!