KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

off-the-self model

Spanish translation: productos ya echos


13:06 Mar 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: off-the-self model
"Customers are not satisfied with the limited choice of off-the-shelf models...

Thanks
Drake
Spanish translation:productos ya echos
Explanation:
assuming you mean shelf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 13:43:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Alisú, the missing h was supposed to be a joke since \"self\" is also missing an h. But apparently I didn\'t succeed.
Selected response from:

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks,
Yes, I meant "shelf" as in the context sentence. Funny, your joke!!-)))
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3productos ya echos
Emanuela Corbetta
5 +1modelos en existenciaPaola Nobizelli
4Los modelos más comunes- más corrientes
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Los modelos más comunes- más corrientes


Explanation:
MIGUEL



MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
The asker has declined this answer

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
productos ya echos


Explanation:
assuming you mean shelf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 13:43:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Alisú, the missing h was supposed to be a joke since \"self\" is also missing an h. But apparently I didn\'t succeed.

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Thanks,
Yes, I meant "shelf" as in the context sentence. Funny, your joke!!-)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alis?: es 'hechos' con hache
16 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán: HAGREE!!! =)
40 mins

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS: No estoy segura y 'modelo de muestras'/muestrario.
1 hr

agree  xxxiwerner: por favor hechos!!
3 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modelos en existencia


Explanation:
se refiere a modelos que existen el mercado, a disposicioón de los clientes


    glosario internacional para el traductor - Marina Orellana
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: correcta
27 mins