KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

sustento

Spanish translation: distinctive features


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sustento y atributos (de un producto)
Spanish translation:distinctive features
Entered by: Atenea Acevedo

17:38 Mar 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: sustento
el sustento y atributos del producto
what does sustento mean? Thanks
belen
distinctive features
Explanation:
Según la RAE, sustento: "aquello que sirve para dar vigor y permanencia" (éste es sólo uno de sus tres significados, el más adecuado a tu frase), es decir, las características particulares que hacen "bueno" al producto.

Ref. DRAE y Oxford.
Selected response from:

Atenea Acevedo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1support or maitenance
Emanuela Corbetta
5distinctive featuresAtenea Acevedo
4the sustenance
sercominter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support or maitenance


Explanation:
It depends. Could you explain the context a little more?

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the sustenance


Explanation:
The sustenance and the atributes of the product. I suppose it is regarding food or beverage


    Reference: http://members.aol.com/MAmalek2/appendix.htm
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distinctive features


Explanation:
Según la RAE, sustento: "aquello que sirve para dar vigor y permanencia" (éste es sólo uno de sus tres significados, el más adecuado a tu frase), es decir, las características particulares que hacen "bueno" al producto.

Ref. DRAE y Oxford.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!