KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

pregnar

Spanish translation: I think it is probaby "impregna" "impregnar"


20:31 Mar 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: pregnar
pregna este criterio
belen
Spanish translation:I think it is probaby "impregna" "impregnar"
Explanation:
to saturate,to permeate, to spread throughout, to fill, to suffuse,".... and so on...
in other words, the criterio is full of this "thing" whatever thing they are talking about.

The full sentence would help in determining what they are talking about.
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Thanks! Gracias. Esa palabra aparece en muchos contextos y no se encuentra en la DRAE. Veo que coinciden con lo que pensé al principio. Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prima este criterio
Claudia Consigli
4I think it is probaby "impregna" "impregnar"
Maria
4this criterion is filled up withJH Trads


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this criterion is filled up with


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monica Colangelo: ¿Querés decir que al criterio le llenaron la cocina de humo, el bombo o algo así?
41 mins
  -> tenés raz

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think it is probaby "impregna" "impregnar"


Explanation:
to saturate,to permeate, to spread throughout, to fill, to suffuse,".... and so on...
in other words, the criterio is full of this "thing" whatever thing they are talking about.

The full sentence would help in determining what they are talking about.


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496
Grading comment
Thanks! Gracias. Esa palabra aparece en muchos contextos y no se encuentra en la DRAE. Veo que coinciden con lo que pensé al principio. Gracias a todos!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prima este criterio


Explanation:
Aún sin el contexto, creo que la expresión oroginal debía ser ésta. It means "this judgement prevails, is fondamental".
Que un criterio "impregne" no me suena.


    n.sp.
Claudia Consigli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish