KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Rocket

Spanish translation: Cohete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rocket
Spanish translation:Cohete
Entered by: Yolanda González

23:55 Mar 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Rocket
The rocket was launched from Cape Canaveral, Florida.
Cindy Albright
cohete
Explanation:
??
Selected response from:

Yolanda González
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2El lanzamiento del cohete se llevó a cabo desde Cabo Cañaveral, Florida.Zubimendi
5 +1coheteYolanda González
5 +1Coheteolv10siq
5coheteYolanda González
4 +1cohete espacial
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cohete


Explanation:
??

Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cohete espacial


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 00:01:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O simplemente cohete.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 00:02:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"El cohete espacial fue lanzado desde Cabo Cañaveral, en Florida.\"

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cohete


Explanation:
??

Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cohete


Explanation:
El cohete se lanzó en Cabo Cañaveral, Florida.
Hope it helps.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: fue lanzado
3 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
El lanzamiento del cohete se llevó a cabo desde Cabo Cañaveral, Florida.


Explanation:
This would be my choice.

Zubimendi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama: Definitely.
6 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
18 mins