KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

widget company

Spanish translation: compañía hipotética


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:widget company
Spanish translation:compañía hipotética
Entered by: xxxOso

17:26 Mar 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: widget company
Who are your customers? (Include general references, such as "widget companies," as well as specific names, cities and states of some of your larger customers)
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
compañías hipotéticas
Explanation:
Hola Clarisa,

Según mi Simon & Schuster's un "widget" es un accesorio cuyo nombre real no se conoce y según el Webster's un "widget" es: an unnamed article considered for purposes of hypothetical example.

Así que creo que "compañías hipotéticas" podría quedar bien, es decir las posibles compañías.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Oso, ¡impecable como siempre! ¡Un traductor nato!

Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2compañías hipotéticasxxxOso
5fabricantes de artilugiosThomas Collins
4compañías de chismes
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4compañías de artilugios
Bill Greendyk
4Dispositivo
Egmont


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compañías de artilugios


Explanation:
Or "empresas de artilugios"

Hi Clarisa,

This is the only meaning I can come up with for "widgets"!

Saludos!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fabricantes de artilugios


Explanation:
widgets are imaginary products that are used in hypothetical situations such as the study of manufacturing in school

Thomas Collins
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compañías hipotéticas


Explanation:
Hola Clarisa,

Según mi Simon & Schuster's un "widget" es un accesorio cuyo nombre real no se conoce y según el Webster's un "widget" es: an unnamed article considered for purposes of hypothetical example.

Así que creo que "compañías hipotéticas" podría quedar bien, es decir las posibles compañías.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)



xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Oso, ¡impecable como siempre! ¡Un traductor nato!

Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley: Eso es!
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Gilbert ¶:^))

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Otra vez correcto...Oso Veloz...
45 mins
  -> Millón de gracias MD's!! ¶:^)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dispositivo


Explanation:
Es un objeto gráfico informático que utiliza una ventana. Los 'widgets' corrientes son los botones,las barras de movimiento de la pantalla,los editores de texto, etc.

Widget es una contracción de
'window' + 'gadget'


    Reference: http://logos.it
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Pregunté por "widget company", no por la palabra "widget".
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Pregunté por "widget company", no por la palabra "widget".

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compañías de chismes


Explanation:
another twist...

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 238