KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

silk-screening

Spanish translation: serigrafía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silk-screening
Spanish translation:serigrafía
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

22:45 Mar 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Cosmetics packaging
English term or phrase: silk-screening
From spray or vacuum metalization to silk-screening or hot-stamping, an endless combination of colors, decorations and finishes are available

Describe las características y atractivos de diversos envases de cosméticos.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
serigrafía
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you , guys.
Am I dumbest than usual today? Ha.
Regards to all,
BSD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5serigrafía
Rick Henry
5impresión serigráficaJaime Aguirre
4 +1serigrafía
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
serigrafía


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you , guys.
Am I dumbest than usual today? Ha.
Regards to all,
BSD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: you beat me by a "silken" hair:-)))
2 mins
  -> my hair's not so silken anymore... the greyer it gets the more wirey it gets :-)

agree  Florence B: see http://www.serinet.net/
7 mins

agree  Paul Edgar: The quickest fingers in the west, huh Terry?
9 mins

agree  Yolanda González
18 mins

agree  Martin Perazzo: Sheesh - whaddaya gotta do to get KudoZ these days? I clicked on the link the moment I got the message - and there were all these replies already! You all got T1 supercable connections? :-D
20 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serigrafía


Explanation:
Hola Bertha!
Creo que esto es el término correcto.
Suerte y que acabes pronto!
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar: Long live the Superlex! A wonderful inverntion!
9 mins
  -> Thanks Paul:-)))....and ain't it just!..it's saved my butt on more than one occasion, I can tell ya:-)))

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impresión serigráfica


Explanation:
Y serigrafía por supuesto

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430