KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

grouting

Spanish translation: enlechado


21:33 Mar 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / kitchen
English term or phrase: grouting
The kitchen sink may need grouting
David
Spanish translation:enlechado
Explanation:
Es la lechada de cemento que se coloca o inyecta para que se fije la pileta.
It is the cement grouting that is placed or injected to set the sink.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8enlechado
Robert INGLEDEW
4sellado con masilla/cera/parafina/silicón/etcxxxEstrop


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
enlechado


Explanation:
Es la lechada de cemento que se coloca o inyecta para que se fije la pileta.
It is the cement grouting that is placed or injected to set the sink.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Gracias, David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Muy bien Robert! ¿qué tal la estás pasando ahí?
9 mins
  -> Muy lindo, aunque ahora está lloviendo...

agree  Atenea Acevedo: También se usa "rellenar con lechada", saludos, Robert.
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Atenea.

agree  Henry Hinds
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry. Regards from Mar del Plata.

agree  Gloria Towle: sp it is ;.)
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Gloria.

agree  xxxiwerner
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, iwerner.

agree  elenali
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, elenali.

agree  A Hayes
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, munchkin

agree  Fiona N�voa
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, FiBi

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sellado con masilla/cera/parafina/silicón/etc


Explanation:
La técnica de sellado es opcional, lo que se requiere es algo para terminar el trabajo de sellado.
Suerte!!!

xxxEstrop