KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

kitchen sink

Spanish translation: pileta, fregadero


21:35 Mar 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / kitchenware
English term or phrase: kitchen sink
Busco tŽrmino universal -- para todos los variantes del espa–ol.

Gracias,
David
David
Spanish translation:pileta, fregadero
Explanation:
I believe that pileta fits better into the context, if you are talking of the place where you wash the dishes.

Fregadero would be the large sink where you wash the clothes, which sometimes is also in the kitchen, but generally in another room. Fregadero in any case would be a Mexican word, since this last sink is called "pileta de lavar ropa" in Argentina.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Creo que hay que usar 'pileta'. Yo siempre digo 'fregadero', pero reconozco que corresponde al uso mexicano. "lavaplatos' para nosotros o es el empleado que lava los platos o el aparato elŽtrico. Gracias, David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fregadero/lavaplatos/pileta
Terry Burgess
4TinaxxxEstrop
4pileta, fregadero
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fregadero/lavaplatos/pileta


Explanation:
Estas son varias definiciones del Oxford Superlex:

"kitchen sink n fregadero m or (Andes) lavaplatos m or (RPl) pileta f;".

Quizá hay más David.
Suerte!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 21:43:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David:
En México también utilizan mucho la palabra \"tarja\".


    Arriba
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: fregadero, definitely!
17 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Mireia:-)))...y ¡Felixes Pascuas! a todos.

agree  Hans Gärtner: en España no se usa pileta sino pila
23 mins
  -> Thank you Hans:-)))..and Happy Easter!

agree  Henry Hinds: Refrendo, incluso "tarja".
35 mins
  -> Thanks Henry:-))...and Happy Easter!

agree  Aurora Humarán: en Argentina la única que se usa es PILETA-
38 mins
  -> Gracias Aurora:-)))..y ¡Felices Pascuas!...y no me atrevo contestar tu pregunta musical:-)))

agree  elenali: tarja los fontaneros o plomeros como se dice acá en Mex. y fregadero de uso diario
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pileta, fregadero


Explanation:
I believe that pileta fits better into the context, if you are talking of the place where you wash the dishes.

Fregadero would be the large sink where you wash the clothes, which sometimes is also in the kitchen, but generally in another room. Fregadero in any case would be a Mexican word, since this last sink is called "pileta de lavar ropa" in Argentina.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Creo que hay que usar 'pileta'. Yo siempre digo 'fregadero', pero reconozco que corresponde al uso mexicano. "lavaplatos' para nosotros o es el empleado que lava los platos o el aparato elŽtrico. Gracias, David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sebastian Lopez: "Fregadero" is used in Spain
21 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tina


Explanation:
Por tina se entiende que se trata de un recipiente para contener líquidos con la finalidad de lavar. Pila o pileta es genérico; lavaplatos o fregadero tiene una conotación especial: sólo para fregar o lavar loza o trastos (que creo que es lo más apropiado en este caso)
Suerte!!!

xxxEstrop