KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

key-pad entry

Spanish translation: entrada por teclado numerico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:key-pad entry
Spanish translation:entrada por teclado numerico

00:14 Mar 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: key-pad entry
this will be in a notice posted outside a gated community informing the "key-pad" will be disabled.
veronica
entrada por teclado numérico
Explanation:
Very simple, When they pull up to the gate, in order to enter they must "enter" a number on a keypad. If it's the right one, then they may "enter".

But today it's out of service!
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thank you so much this was exactly what i needed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5entrada por teclado numérico
Henry Hinds
5teclado numérico
Terry Burgess
4(acceso a la comunidad) por código numérico?
Parrot
4teclado numérico
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teclado numérico


Explanation:
Key pad= teclado numérico.

No entiendo bien entry en relación al contexto que diste...
Espero te sirva.

:-)


Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teclado numérico


Explanation:
This is from the Oxford Superlex:
"keypad / "ki:p&d / n (Comput, Telec, TV) teclado m numérico".

It also applies to a keypad for entering as building, premises, etc.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 00:20:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el sentido de ingresar un número [o, una serie de números] clave para tener acceso a un edificio.


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entrada por teclado numérico


Explanation:
Very simple, When they pull up to the gate, in order to enter they must "enter" a number on a keypad. If it's the right one, then they may "enter".

But today it's out of service!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
thank you so much this was exactly what i needed

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(acceso a la comunidad) por código numérico?


Explanation:
no se me ocurre otra cosa.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 330
Grading comment
does not fit in the sentence i am tring to write, thank you
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: does not fit in the sentence i am tring to write, thank you