KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

DCAL

Spanish translation: cálculo de demanda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DCAL
Spanish translation:cálculo de demanda
Entered by: Miquel

20:28 Mar 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: DCAL
Hola Proz, a ver si alguien puede darme una idea de lo que sea esta cosa, que me aparece en las dos oportunidades que cito.
Muchas gracias por anticipado y que tengan todos un excelente fin de semana.

What is your estimated DCAL for:
New pins? Used pins?
Salvaged or rebuilt pins?

Parts Marketing would like to gain a better understanding of the market in your territory for these parts in order to determine the best way to protect/increase our sales and DCAL.
P Forgas
Brazil
cálculo de demanda
Explanation:
Aunque no he encontrado referencias (todas son acrónimos de organismos), todo parece indicar que se trata de la abreviación de "demand calculation", expresión con innumerables referencias de las que te paso algunas :

... basis for calculating payload and travel time on the simulation. Please note that
the daily demand calculation method may change if large discreptancies exist. ...
http://www.managair.org/


... obviously) not always available at any given territorial level; *t he energy demand
calculation of any subset of the building stock requires a very high level ...
http://www.iea.org/workshop/engecon/ricci.pdf

... in your hands to control that asset. Robust forecasting, product demand calculation
and flexible procurement schemes help you reduce carrying costs, maximize ...
http://www.eclipseinc.com/products/inventory.html


... Automatic monthly demand calculation in units,. days or months. Bill of materials,
kits, assembly. Alternate parts cross reference. Tracks A, B, C, D movers. ...
http://www.jollyhub.com/inventory.htm

... Warehouse Average Monthly Demand Calculation. ... Warehouse Average Monthly
Demand Calculation" | Login/Create Account | 0 comments. ...
http://infonet.infosynergy.com.au/article.php?sid=131

Selected response from:

Miquel
Spain
Grading comment
Te agradezco la atención y el esfuerzo. Tuve que recurrir al cliente y resultó ser una sigla interna de la empresa referida al porcentaje de participación en el mercado. Gracias
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cálculo de demanda
Miquel
4A ver a ver..Aurora Humarán


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A ver a ver..


Explanation:
A ver si te dispara alguna idea esta dirección: http://vjegouzo.free.fr/Dcal/

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524
Grading comment
muchas gracias por tu tiempo, tuve que recurrir al cliente
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: muchas gracias por tu tiempo, tuve que recurrir al cliente

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cálculo de demanda


Explanation:
Aunque no he encontrado referencias (todas son acrónimos de organismos), todo parece indicar que se trata de la abreviación de "demand calculation", expresión con innumerables referencias de las que te paso algunas :

... basis for calculating payload and travel time on the simulation. Please note that
the daily demand calculation method may change if large discreptancies exist. ...
http://www.managair.org/


... obviously) not always available at any given territorial level; *t he energy demand
calculation of any subset of the building stock requires a very high level ...
http://www.iea.org/workshop/engecon/ricci.pdf

... in your hands to control that asset. Robust forecasting, product demand calculation
and flexible procurement schemes help you reduce carrying costs, maximize ...
http://www.eclipseinc.com/products/inventory.html


... Automatic monthly demand calculation in units,. days or months. Bill of materials,
kits, assembly. Alternate parts cross reference. Tracks A, B, C, D movers. ...
http://www.jollyhub.com/inventory.htm

... Warehouse Average Monthly Demand Calculation. ... Warehouse Average Monthly
Demand Calculation" | Login/Create Account | 0 comments. ...
http://infonet.infosynergy.com.au/article.php?sid=131



Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578
Grading comment
Te agradezco la atención y el esfuerzo. Tuve que recurrir al cliente y resultó ser una sigla interna de la empresa referida al porcentaje de participación en el mercado. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner: puede ser
10 hrs