KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

the back office handles all dispatching, so we don’t need to man the phones,

Spanish translation: la oficina de apoyo se encarga de todo el...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the back office handles all dispatching, so we don’t need to man the phones
Spanish translation:la oficina de apoyo se encarga de todo el...

14:37 Apr 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: the back office handles all dispatching, so we don’t need to man the phones,
working a call center
sylvia
la oficina de apoyo se encarga de todo el...
Explanation:
...despacho, de modo que no tenemos que atender los teléfonos.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Please check
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5La trastienda se ocupa de despachar todos los encargos...
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5 -1la oficina de apoyo se encarga de todo el...
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
la oficina de apoyo se encarga de todo el...


Explanation:
...despacho, de modo que no tenemos que atender los teléfonos.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: "Backoffice" es trastienda. See: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=28695&id=155695&keyword=tras...
8 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La trastienda se ocupa de despachar todos los encargos...


Explanation:
Backoffice has been explained many times in KudoZ. Please go to the Glossaries to get a further explanation.

Good luck!

Native speaker, translator of accounting.

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please check


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=28695&id=155695&keyword=tras...


"Oficina de apoyo" is wrong, but it's your problem if you grade questions so quick.

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar: I totally agree...but as you say, what else can you do???
15 mins
  -> I will "holler up until I go blue", as somebody told me in the forum :-)