KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

providing first time mothers with nurse home visitors

Spanish translation: Servicio de enfermería a domicilio para madres primerizas


17:16 Apr 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: providing first time mothers with nurse home visitors
The sentence appears in a brochure that targets first time moms: the brochure reads:

"Providing first-time mothers with nurse home visitors"

I need to translate the brochure to spanish
Yomaris Ashley
Spanish translation:Servicio de enfermería a domicilio para madres primerizas
Explanation:
Assuming you need a title for the brochure, this would be my option.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Grading comment
This was the best one I've read. Don't know if I'll be able to sell it, but it does help me out! Muchas Gracias!
(two heads are definetly better than one..)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Otorga/provee visitas domiciliarias para las madres primerizasJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +1Servicio de enfermería a domicilio para madres primerizas
Cecilia Paris
5Ofrecer a las madres primerizas, visitas de...
Henry Hinds
4 +1proporcionan visitas a domicilio de enfermeras a las madres primerizas
P Forgas
4Ofrece a las mamás primerizas ...
Judy Rojas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Otorga/provee visitas domiciliarias para las madres primerizas


Explanation:
Good luck,
JL

Pd
If you have a whole brochure, as you mentioned, you might need to post a job offer. I am sure you are not thinking of posting the whole text, word/sentence by word/sentence.




José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284
Grading comment
Helpful, but needs to include nurse home visitor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
24 mins
  -> Gracias :-))

agree  xxxiwerner
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Aurora Humarán: o da a las madres primerizas...
3 hrs
  -> ditto
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Helpful, but needs to include nurse home visitor

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proporcionan visitas a domicilio de enfermeras a las madres primerizas


Explanation:
una posibilidad

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ofrecer a las madres primerizas, visitas de...


Explanation:
enfermeras a domicilio.

No está muy bien redactado en inglés.

Creo que no se trata de visitantes a asilos para viejitos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 17:32:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U \"Ofrece\"... no está tan claro el contexto.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
your right, not well written in english..thanks anyways!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: your right, not well written in english..thanks anyways!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ofrece a las mamás primerizas ...


Explanation:
... atención domiciliaria por enfermeras.

It's another way.
HIH


Ricardo

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1139

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Servicio de enfermería a domicilio para madres primerizas


Explanation:
Assuming you need a title for the brochure, this would be my option.

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
This was the best one I've read. Don't know if I'll be able to sell it, but it does help me out! Muchas Gracias!
(two heads are definetly better than one..)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali
37 mins