KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

wise guide

Spanish translation: guía práctica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wise guide
Spanish translation:guía práctica
Entered by: Clarisa Moraña

16:48 May 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: wise guide
WATER WISE
Es el título de un folleto sobre la conservación del agua.

A Practical Water Wise Guide
For Hampton Roads Business, Commercial and Industrial Water Customers

Muchas gracias,
Clarisa Moraña
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Guía Inteligente
Explanation:
Una Guía Práctica sobre el uso Inteligente del Agua
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Nitza.
Gracias, Leonardo.
A los dos por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Guía Inteligente
Nitza Ramos
3Wise Guide? or Guide?
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wise Guide? or Guide?


Explanation:
Si "Water Wise" significa "conservación del agua"... entonces no tendrías que traducir "Wise Guide". Yo lo dejaría como "Guía práctico/ con experiencia/ experimentado en la Conservación del Agua."

Espero que te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 16:57:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jejeje, yo pensé que se refería a la persona.... Gracias Nitza

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Guía Inteligente


Explanation:
Una Guía Práctica sobre el uso Inteligente del Agua

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437
Grading comment
Gracias, Nitza.
Gracias, Leonardo.
A los dos por su ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
5 mins
  -> Gracias Leonardo

agree  Marisa Pavan
15 mins
  -> Gracias Maripa

agree  fcojbarrios
16 mins
  -> Gracias latino