KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Fielding

Spanish translation: realizar


13:47 May 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Fielding
Consistency over time in fielding the study will assist in conservation of monetary resources.
Rualina
Spanish translation:realizar
Explanation:
To field a study means to carry it out, to do it, i.e. to take it to the field.

Ver referencias:

http://www.greenfield.com/about_us/faqs.htm

"Q: How long does a project typically take from start to finish?

A: It is difficult to estimate the length of a typical project, because most vary greatly. The length of time that it takes to field a study depends upon the sample that you are looking to survey, length and complexity of the questionnaire, and study design."


http://www.betaresearch.com/Company/case_histories.html

"Situation:
- The client wished to field a study to the audiences of 80 different publications. Each version needed to be branded for that publication and include its unique URL. Data across all publications had to be combined and available for real-time reporting.

Solution:
- Report all data to one central location while maintaining each publication's brand and unique results."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 14:24:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: \"llevar a cabo\"
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5conducirAntonio Costa
5realizar
GoodWords
4Cuando y el estudio se esté ejecutando sobre el terreno, ser consistentes en el tiempo ayudará...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4estudiar el terreno / llevar a cabo un estudio del terreno
Circe


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conducir


Explanation:
probar en la práctica

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
realizar


Explanation:
To field a study means to carry it out, to do it, i.e. to take it to the field.

Ver referencias:

http://www.greenfield.com/about_us/faqs.htm

"Q: How long does a project typically take from start to finish?

A: It is difficult to estimate the length of a typical project, because most vary greatly. The length of time that it takes to field a study depends upon the sample that you are looking to survey, length and complexity of the questionnaire, and study design."


http://www.betaresearch.com/Company/case_histories.html

"Situation:
- The client wished to field a study to the audiences of 80 different publications. Each version needed to be branded for that publication and include its unique URL. Data across all publications had to be combined and available for real-time reporting.

Solution:
- Report all data to one central location while maintaining each publication's brand and unique results."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 14:24:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: \"llevar a cabo\"

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947
Grading comment
Gracias ;)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estudiar el terreno / llevar a cabo un estudio del terreno


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

Good luck! :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cuando y el estudio se esté ejecutando sobre el terreno, ser consistentes en el tiempo ayudará...


Explanation:
Good luck.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 15:01:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección: \"Cuando el estudio se esté ejecutando sobre el terreno...\" Perdón la mala mecanografía.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080