KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Influencer

Spanish translation: Persona influyente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Influencer
Spanish translation:Persona influyente
Entered by: Antonio Criado Maeso

23:51 May 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / companies
English term or phrase: Influencer
It's someone in a company/organisation whose opinion can be instrumental in decision making. HOwever, I can't find the right Spanish term. Any suggestions?
Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
experto, perito, persona influyente
Explanation:
en definitiva es quien tiene tanto poder que puede terciar el rumbo de una decisión corporativa, y suele ser un as en la materia, de ahí que prefiero perito o experto, conocedor quizá...
Buena suerte!
Selected response from:

Greencayman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4experto, perito, persona influyenteGreencayman
4una persona que tiene influencia / inductor
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una persona que tiene influencia / inductor


Explanation:
I do not believe there is a good single word for it outside of the above "inductor" which has not quite the same meaning to me, as it is more of someone who starts things, takes the initiative.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
experto, perito, persona influyente


Explanation:
en definitiva es quien tiene tanto poder que puede terciar el rumbo de una decisión corporativa, y suele ser un as en la materia, de ahí que prefiero perito o experto, conocedor quizá...
Buena suerte!

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay: influyente
1 min

agree  xxxjmf
3 mins

agree  Jaime Aguirre: persona influyente
11 mins

agree  Francisco Herrerias: influyente
29 mins