KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

support hose

Spanish translation: medias elásticas con soporte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:support hose
Spanish translation:medias elásticas con soporte
Entered by: xxxOso

21:18 May 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Brochure
English term or phrase: support hose
How do you say "support hose" in Spanish for Mexico and Central America?
These are the pantyhose with support features, for example, the kind that pregnant women wear.
barbierintl
United States
medias elásticas con soporte
Explanation:
Hola bruceint,
Esta es otra opción que he escuchado en México.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Favor de ver el link.
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5medias de soporte
Francisco Herrerias
5 +3medias elásticas con soportexxxOso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
medias de soporte


Explanation:
asi de simple...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 21:20:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o reforzadas

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: o de descanso :-)
12 mins
  -> Gracias Aurora! Saludos a la Pampa!

agree  elenali: Para prevenir las varices también
29 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: interesante que solo han contestafo hombres!
2 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
18 hrs

agree  LoreAC: estoy de acuerdo con Aurora, medias de descanso en este caso
1 day1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
medias elásticas con soporte


Explanation:
Hola bruceint,
Esta es otra opción que he escuchado en México.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Favor de ver el link.


    Reference: http://www.tubebehoy.com/tuembarazo/vidasocial.shtml
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
8 mins
  -> Gracias mil Tavo ¶:^)))

agree  Rick Henry
17 mins
  -> Mil gracias Rick ¶:^))

agree  Antonio Costa
13 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Antonio ¶:^))