KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Break On Through

Spanish translation: rompa el mercado de la competencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Break On Through
Spanish translation:rompa el mercado de la competencia
Entered by: DOUBLE A EN<>ES

09:29 May 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Break On Through
This is a title of a presentation of a company to its employees, meaning that its goal is to "break through the competitive market". Could it be "abrirse paso"? (it wouldn´t work as a title, tough) Any other suggestions?

Thanks!
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
rompa el mercado de la competencia
Explanation:
atraviese
penetre a través
sobrepase
deje atrás a

brainstorm a little with these maybe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 11:42:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adelántese al mercado de la competencia

yet another...

(From the folks that brought you ENRON!) Just kidding... :)
Selected response from:

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los tres
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Abriéndose paso
Claudia Andreani
4 +1sobresalir/destacar/despuntar
Mireia Oliva Solé
4 +1rompa el mercado de la competencia
DOUBLE A EN<>ES


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rompa el mercado de la competencia


Explanation:
atraviese
penetre a través
sobrepase
deje atrás a

brainstorm a little with these maybe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 11:42:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adelántese al mercado de la competencia

yet another...

(From the folks that brought you ENRON!) Just kidding... :)

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los tres

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Creo, que son opciones buenas.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobresalir/destacar/despuntar


Explanation:
Other suggestions :)

Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "destacar" es posible, como creo.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abriéndose paso


Explanation:
It should look good as a title, too.

Greetings!

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182