KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

it\'s about you

Spanish translation: Estamos hablando de tí...


13:03 May 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: it\'s about you
marketing poster
rachel
Spanish translation:Estamos hablando de tí...
Explanation:
Argentine version would have been "estamos hablando de vos"...

Estamos hablando de tí would be good for young/informal target audience.

Estamos hablando de usted good be the one for formal target audience.

Y olé...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 14:29:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estamos hablando de usted WOULD be the one for formal target audience.

Now writing in English, in Spanish and in Argentine is affecting my brain.... /&%$$$54*?97\"!$ .. :-)
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks so much for your help, you can forward your cv - we can always use good translators
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4SE TRATA DE TIAnaliag
5 +2ES ACERCA DE TITONY1964
5 +2Estamos hablando de tí...Aurora Humarán
4 +2Es sobre ti
Circe
4 +2Te concierne
Claudia Iglesias
4 +1es acerca de vos
Francisco Adell
4 +1se refiere a tí...
Egmont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
SE TRATA DE TI


Explanation:
Como no hay más contexto...

Analiag
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: creo que todas las opciones son buenas, dependerá del mensaje.. por ej. la de Claudia es más... dramática... así que dependerá de qué se quiere COMUNICAR IMHO....=)
1 hr

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  María Eugenia García
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Te concierne


Explanation:
Otra idea

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
1 hr

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ES ACERCA DE TI


Explanation:
...SI NO HAY MAS CONTESTO

TONY1964
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
1 hr

agree  Egmont
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Es sobre ti


Explanation:
It is the most commun expression in Spain.

Good luck! :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 13:22:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.callserve.com/ES/about/privacy.asp

Información sobre ti

Cuando te registres en nuestro servicio, te pediremos datos personales.

http://pages.es.ebay.com/help/myinfo/usr-info.html

Cuando te registras, le proporcionas a eBay información sobre ti. Para mejorar el uso que haces de eBay, asegúrate de que la información que eBay tiene sobre ti es precisa y está actualizada. Es muy fácil actualizar esa información en caso de que lo necesites



Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
1 hr

agree  Egmont
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Estamos hablando de tí...


Explanation:
Argentine version would have been "estamos hablando de vos"...

Estamos hablando de tí would be good for young/informal target audience.

Estamos hablando de usted good be the one for formal target audience.

Y olé...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 14:29:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estamos hablando de usted WOULD be the one for formal target audience.

Now writing in English, in Spanish and in Argentine is affecting my brain.... /&%$$$54*?97\"!$ .. :-)

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524
Grading comment
thanks so much for your help, you can forward your cv - we can always use good translators

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
48 mins
  -> todos para uno y una (oración) para todos!

agree  Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen: sólo que TI no lleva tilde
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se refiere a tí...


Explanation:
Una más...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 17:09:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...y que no falte (oración)...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Aurora, por tu amabilidad... :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es acerca de vos


Explanation:
more polite and very Spaniard.. Good luck.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
54 mins