KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

intrail

Spanish translation: conllevan....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intrail
Spanish translation:conllevan....
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

11:35 May 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: intrail
...a celebration of youth wiht the moods and contradictory statements that intrails....
mariantrad
conllevan....
Explanation:
Suerte,
JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conllevan....José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4definición - clarificaciónBJD
4suponen
Antonio Criado Maeso
4implicanlucia lu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conllevan....


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Circe: :o)
8 mins
  -> Gracias :-))

agree  Fiona N�voa
22 mins
  -> Merci :-))

agree  LoreAC
20 hrs
  -> Gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suponen


Explanation:
un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implican


Explanation:
un saludo

lucia lu
Spain

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definición - clarificación


Explanation:
Intrails are like intestines.. the parts of the body inside your stomach.

M-W gives the definition of entail as:
to impose, involve, or imply as a necessary accompaniment or result <the project will entail considerable expense>

In other words, I could rewrite the sentence "... a celebration of youth with the moods and contradictory statements that it (youth) brings with it..."

You could use the word llevar o traer, or several other words already suggested.

BJD
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish