KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

grab hold of life

Spanish translation: dirige tu propia vida // lleva (coge) las riendas de tu vida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grab hold of life
Spanish translation:dirige tu propia vida // lleva (coge) las riendas de tu vida
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

11:47 May 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: grab hold of life
the sentence is telling you to grab hold of life.
¿Aferrarse a la vida? ¿Dirigir tu propia vida?
mariantrad
dirige tu propia vida // lleva (coge) las riendas de tu vida
Explanation:
gestiona tu vida...

Hola,

Vamos a ver otras inspiraciones...

Suerte,

JL

grab A hold of your life
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dirige tu propia vida // lleva (coge) las riendas de tu vidaJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4hazte cargo de tu propia existencia/vida
claudia bagnardi
4estar en control de su propia vidaYasser El Helw
4no desperdiciar la vida
Fiona N�voa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dirige tu propia vida // lleva (coge) las riendas de tu vida


Explanation:
gestiona tu vida...

Hola,

Vamos a ver otras inspiraciones...

Suerte,

JL

grab A hold of your life

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estar en control de su propia vida


Explanation:
Another humble option.
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 453

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no desperdiciar la vida


Explanation:
theis means "don't waste your life"

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hazte cargo de tu propia existencia/vida


Explanation:
Sólo para abundar en opciones
buen día
"to grab hold" is to "take hold",being the master of your life. as we all are aren´t we....?

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 882