KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

wear sotmething to nothing

Spanish translation: next to nothing


18:00 May 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: wear sotmething to nothing
It is an slogan of an unknown product. The slogan says:
And I tell you, she was wearing XXX to nothing.
Is there any expression in English that may fit? Otherwise, if I don´t catch the sense, I wont be able to translate it.
mariantrad
Spanish translation:next to nothing
Explanation:
That is almost certainly it. When you are wearing almost no clothing, we say you are wearing "next to nothing."
Selected response from:

Bret
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3next to nothing
Bret
5 +2wearing next to nothing
Nikki Graham
5Y yo le digo, ella no llevaba casi nada.tommyj
4 +1lleva algo como si no llevara nada
Antonio Criado Maeso
5llevaba o usaba casi nada, practicamente nadaxxxOso
1créeme, iba casi como vino al mundo
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
next to nothing


Explanation:
That is almost certainly it. When you are wearing almost no clothing, we say you are wearing "next to nothing."

Bret
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: yup
1 min

agree  Egmont
59 mins

agree  LoreAC
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wearing next to nothing


Explanation:
is the phrase that this is referring to. It means that the person is hardly wearing anything at all, very skimpy clothes. To give you an idea:

Kylie Minogue fans won't be disappointed to discover that the Aussie sexbomb will once again be wearing next to nothing in the video for her forthcoming single, In Your Eyes. According to one lucky fella who's already had a sneaky glimpse of the steamy footage from the recent shoot, Kylie is seen, "dancing in the same rigid style as she did in the ...Out Of My Head clip only this time wearing a pair of really small shorts and a tiny T-shirt."

http://uk.music.yahoo.com/011127/242/cjkk9.html

But I'm afarid I don't know how to say this in Spanish

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
48 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Egmont
56 mins
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lleva algo como si no llevara nada


Explanation:
como si no llevara nada puesto (o encima)

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
47 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llevaba o usaba casi nada, practicamente nada


Explanation:
Hola mariantrad,
Otra opción para usted.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Y yo le digo, ella no llevaba casi nada.


Explanation:
The word llevar normally means "to carry", however, when used in context with clothing, it means "to wear". The imperfect tense of the verb - llevaba - indicates she did wear or she was wearing.

tommyj

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
créeme, iba casi como vino al mundo


Explanation:
Otro punto de vista

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45