KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

colour collateral

Spanish translation: material publicitario a cuatro tintas / a todo color


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:colour collateral
Spanish translation:material publicitario a cuatro tintas / a todo color
Entered by: TransMark

10:24 May 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / "advertising"
English term or phrase: colour collateral
4 Colour Collateral:
Use 175lpi for all possible media to achieve the highest quality printing

(No more context)
smoralestrad
material publicitario a cuatro tintas / a todo color
Explanation:
Collateral es todo aquel material publicitario que no aparece en los medios habituales.

Y "4 colour" quiere decir a cuatro tintas, o lo que es lo mismo, a todo color, dado que combinando los 4 colores se obtienen todos los demás.

Espero que te sirva.
Selected response from:

TransMark
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4material publicitario a cuatro tintas / a todo color
TransMark
4Color paralelo / indirecto / independienteSebastián Sierpe Toral
4Color Garantizado
Circe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
material publicitario a cuatro tintas / a todo color


Explanation:
Collateral es todo aquel material publicitario que no aparece en los medios habituales.

Y "4 colour" quiere decir a cuatro tintas, o lo que es lo mismo, a todo color, dado que combinando los 4 colores se obtienen todos los demás.

Espero que te sirva.

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mabel Garzón: great
44 mins
  -> gracias, Mabel

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: "material publicitario a cuatro tintas"
4 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
1 day1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Color Garantizado


Explanation:
Garantía de Color

Disculpa, antes me había equivocado de idioma. :o)

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 10:52:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/English/definition.asp?en=colla...

collateral [klætrl, k-]

1. a. security pledged for the repayment of a loan
2. serving to support or corroborate

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Color paralelo / indirecto / independiente


Explanation:
se refieren a que son 4 tintas o colores independientes dando mejor color combinado y calidad...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78