KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

CONSUMER SALES

Spanish translation: It depends on the country


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CONSUMER SALES
Spanish translation:It depends on the country
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

17:13 Jun 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: CONSUMER SALES
TOP COMPETITORS FOR CONSUMER SALES

vENTA A LOS CONSUMIDORES, VENTA AL DETALLE?
giselle sa
It depends on the country
Explanation:
1) venta al consumidor
2) venta minorista / venta al por menor(Argentina)
3) venta al menudeo
4) venta al detalle (Mexico??)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1It depends on the country
Robert INGLEDEW
4ventas al por menor
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventas al por menor


Explanation:
Así lo he escuchado. Opiniones por favor...

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It depends on the country


Explanation:
1) venta al consumidor
2) venta minorista / venta al por menor(Argentina)
3) venta al menudeo
4) venta al detalle (Mexico??)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: ¿menudeo? ¿dónde se dice así?
1 min
  -> Hay que tener calle, chico... (just kidding)

disagree  Laurent Slowack: venta al detalle - not in Mexico, but "ventas al consumidor, al menudeo"
3 mins
  -> That is why I put the question mark. I have visited all the Latin American countries over a period of 9, I know that the term is used, but do not remember in which country., Thank you, Laurent.

agree  Dammel: Creo que menudeo es en México. Tal vez "venta al consumidor" sea el término más neutro.
4 mins
  -> Sí, coincido contigo. Gracias, Dammel.