KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Qualify

Spanish translation: tener derecho a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:qualify
Spanish translation:tener derecho a
Entered by: Laura Hastings

02:42 Jun 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Wireless Telephony
English term or phrase: Qualify
Hi all,

How would you translate into Spanish the word "qualify" in the following contexts:

"Customers with preferred credit will **qualify** for mail-in rebate.

All other new cutomers with accounts in good standing after 60 days may also **qualify**"

Thanks in advance!

Laura
Laura Hastings
tendrán derecho
Explanation:
Hi, Laura : )

I'd use "tener derecho":

- Los clientes con crédito preferencial (or whatever it is) tendrán derecho a un reembolso por correo (or whatever it is)

- Todos los otros clientes... también tendrán este derecho.


Hope this helps,

Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Gracias, Andrea. Me parece muy acertada tu respuesta.

Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tendrán derecho
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1calificarán
Maria


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tendrán derecho


Explanation:
Hi, Laura : )

I'd use "tener derecho":

- Los clientes con crédito preferencial (or whatever it is) tendrán derecho a un reembolso por correo (or whatever it is)

- Todos los otros clientes... también tendrán este derecho.


Hope this helps,

Andrea


Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Gracias, Andrea. Me parece muy acertada tu respuesta.

Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
2 mins

agree  Ana Cicconi
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calificarán


Explanation:
simplemente, también es una opción válida.

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
4 mins